Herd Track and Field With Eight Athletes in Qualifying Position

Herd Track and Field With Eight Athletes in Qualifying Position

Several high school track and field teams traveled to Seguin High School to participate in the Matador Relays on Saturday, March 24. Instead, they'll be heading to the Roswell City Meet, where Conn says the teams will "keep putting together new combinations on relays as well as better our individual events".

The men's team had many first-place finishes as well, ending the meet with 140 points.

Emmetsburg's 4x800 relay team, comprised of Cruz Bowman, Jacob Frields, Adam Deitering and Dawson Moen, earned an eighth place finish with their time of 9:27.43.

"In the long jump, Brooks placed first with a distance of 19'-5", Shannon placed second (19'-1") and Palomo finished in fifth place (18'-2"). Cocalico's Austin Landers won the long jump, going 19-2.5, and the Eagles won the meet, 82-67.

All four relay teams finished in the top seven, both 800-meter runners placed, and Maria Marzuco added a point as Valle tied with Whitfield for 10th place with 14 points.

Barden was second in the 200-meters with a time of 28.29 and finished fifth in the 100-meters (13.58).

The boys 4x100-meter relay team of TeShawn Ervin, Colin Polston, Bieker and Gentz took third, with a time of 45.08. The Red Devil women swept the 800 meters, with Allyson Yanega placing first, Hannah Gore '18 placing second, and Farrell placing third. "Francisco Ledesma placed first in the shot put finals with a distance of 38'-2 1/2" and fourth in the discus finals (110'-11").

Bullard Lady Panther varsity track runner Emily Berry took home first place in the Varsity Girls’ 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:56.81 as well as first place in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:19.34

Fayetteville-Perry's 4×200 meter girls relay team (Cora Hansel, Alison Whitley, Tiffany Snider, and Paige Lockwood) placed runner-up with a time of 2:07.18.

He placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles, sprinting a 16.32.

Alyse Henry, sophomore of Rock Springs, Wyoming, excelled in the 3000 meter steeplechase, winning with a personal best time of 11:32.66. Meanwhile, Lebanon freshman Giahny Correa picked up a win in the 400-meter dash (1:09.0), and ShanAnn Simmons won the javelin throw (98-8) for the Cedars.

The Hawk boys will be joined by the Lynnville-Sully girls in hosted their annual Lynnville-Sully Co-ed Invitational meet at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday in Sully.

Wesleigh Plantz competed in the 800 meter run where he finished 21st in a time of 3:17.24. Stamper placed second in the shot put event with a throw of 39-02.75.

Eastern's Cy Young placed fourth in the boys 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:20.50.

Former Expos great Rusty Staub dead at 73
One of the best contact hitters of his time, Staub struck out just 888 times in 9,720 at-bats and drew 1,255 walks. Staub was drafted by the Houston Colt.45's as a 17-year-old in 1961, and he played the 1962 season with the Bulls.

Related Articles